Distinguished Alumni

For nearly a century, UT PGE has educated leaders who have shaped the oil and gas industry. In 2010, the Hildebrand Department created the Distinguished Alumni Ceremony to recognize the best among them  company executives, technological innovators and astute entrepreneurs with unmatched industry expertise and a continued commitment to our UT PGE community.

2021 Distinguished Alumni Weekend
Save the Date: Nov. 12–13

Honorees
William Findley
BSPE ’47
(1922–2018)

Ken Nelson*
BSPE ’70

Paul Bommer
PhD PE ’79

Gene Shepherd
BSPE ’81, MBA ’86

Nick Steinsberger
BSPE ’87

Mariya Townswick
BSPE ’08

*to be awarded in 2022


Distinguished Alumni Ceremony and Dinner
Date: Friday, Nov. 12, 2021
Time: 6 p.m.
Location: Engineering Education and Research Center
For information on how to support this event, contact Sara Hernando.

UT PGE Tailgate: UT vs. Kansas
Date: Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021
Time: 3 hours before kickoff (time TBD)
Location: CPE Lawn
Register for the event.


Partnership Opportunities
Your support as a Distinguished Alumni partner makes it possible for us to:

  • Celebrate the accomplishments of our honorees and highlight their contributions to the oil and gas industry
  • Contribute funds above the cost of the event to PGE student scholarships and our efforts to diversify the industry by recruiting and retaining top students
  • Promote your business to hundreds of community members and business leaders

DA Premier Underwriter: $10,000
Verbal recognition at event
Recognition on event program/posters/website
12 DA event tickets

DA Underwriter: $5,000
Recognition on event program/posters/website
6 DA event tickets

DA Premier Supporter: $3,000
Recognition on event program/posters/website
4 DA event tickets

DA Supporter: $1,000
Recognition on event program/posters/website
2 DA event tickets

Tailgate Presenter: Fulfilled
Title sponsor of event (sole sponsor)
Recognition on event program/posters/website
Recognition on tailgate banner
8 DA event tickets and verbal recognition at event


Thank you to our 2021 Distinguished Alumni Committee:
Sue Barth
John Campbell
James Dupree
Jeffrey Edgar
Steve Habachy
Susan Howes (DA committee chair)
Jillian Jopling
William Kazmann
Steve Skinner
Tim Taylor
Paul Woodul

Contact Sara Hernando, alumni and constituent relations manager, for more information.

 

 

%MCEPASTEBIN%